Home |  News |  Conferences |  Commodities |  Publications |  Business Directory |  Resources |  Help
Go to the MEI Online homepage BioHydromet 05 was sponsored by:

click to go to the CESL website  

 
Search Site:

MEI Online: MEI Conferences: Bio- & Hydrometallurgy: Technical Programme

Home General Introduction Conference Report Conference Programme Published Papers Delegate List Photos  

 

Wednesday March 16th

08.45 Introduction
B.A. Wills (UK)

09.00 Poster Introductions

09.00 Extraction of zinc, cobalt and manganese from Iranian zinc refinery filter cake
D. Haghshenas et al (Sharif University of Technology, Iran), M. Teymori et al (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)

09.10 Solution filtration in cobalt removal process; detection of varying process conditions
J. Näsi and K. Leiviskä (University of Oulu, Finland)

09.20 Identification of metalloporphyrines extracted from the copper- bearing black shale of Fore Sudetic monocline (Poland)
A. Szubert et al (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland) and C.P. Gros et al (LIMSAG, France)

09.30 Biosorption of Pb(II) and Cu(II) on Rhizopus arrhizus - modeling mono- and multi-component systems
M. Alimohamadi, G. Abolhamd (Tehran University, Iran) and A. Keshtkar (Atomic Energy Organization, Iran)

09.40 Copper extraction from chalcopyrite by an indigenous acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans with air lift bioreactor
S.M. Mousavi, S. Yaghmaei and M. Vossoughi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)

09.50 Uranium stripping from tertiary amine by sulphuric acid solution and its precipitation as uranium peroxide
C.A. Morais (CNEN, Brazil), W. Scassiotti Filho et al (Industrias Nucleares do Brasil S/A, Brazil)

10.00 Uranium stripping from tertiary amine loaded solution by ammonium sulfate
C.A. Morais (CNEN, Brazil) and L.A. Gomiero ((Industrias Nucleares do Brasil S/A, Brazil)

10.10 Factors influencing the kinetics of copper cementation in leach liquor from Taroom-Cheezeh copper oxide deposit
M.Salari-Rad et al (Amir Kabir University of Technology, Iran)

10.20 The effect of additives on anode passivation during electrorefining of copper
H. Yoozbashizadeh and M.O. Ilkhechi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)

10.30 Coffee

11.00 Technical Session 1- Hydrometallurgy
Chairmen: J.A. Johnson (Australia), F. Valenzuela (Chile)

11.00 Separation of cadmium from wet process phosphoric acid by solvent extraction
K. Nazari and A. Ghadiri (AEOI, Iran)

11.30 Silver recovery from photographic and medical x-ray process effluents using activated carbon
K.G. Adani, R.W. Barley and R.D. Pascoe (Camborne School of Mines, UK)

12.00 Precipitation of iron from zinc-halide leachates
S.J.G. Casaroli, B. Cohen, J. Shi, J.G. Petrie (University of Sydney, Australia) and A.R. Tong (Intec Ltd, Australia)

12.30 Lunch

14.00 The leaching number: its definition and use in determining the performance of leaching reactors and autoclaves
F. Crundwell (CM Solutions (Pty) Ltd, South Africa)

14.30 Purification of zinc-halide leachates for electrowinning
S.J.G. Casaroli, B. Cohen, P. Linkson, J.G. Petrie (University of Sydney, Australia) and A.R. Tong (Intec Ltd, Australia)

15.00 Transport of molybdenum with a tertiary amine using supported liquid membrane
F. Valenzuela et al (Universidad de Chile, Chile), J. Marchese et al (Universidad Nacional de San Luis, Argentina)

15.30 Coffee

16.00 Optimisation of nickel extraction from laterite ores using sodium salts
J.A. Johnson and R.J. Outram (A.J. Parker Cooperative Research Centre for Hydrometallurgy, Australia)

16.30 Liquid dispersion in model porous media – comparison of experimental results with computational fluid dynamic modelling
J.M. Bujalski, J. Johnson, M.P. Schwarz and H. Watling (CSIRO Minerals, Australia)

Thursday 17th March

09.00 Technical Session 2- Base Metal Hydrometallurgy
Chairmen: J.M. Bujalski (Australia) and P. Gaylard (South Africa)

09.00 Optimization of factors affecting leaching behavior of copper oxide ore
A.Khodadadi, M. Rahmani, and S.M.Koleini (Tarbiat Modarres University, Iran)

09.30 Sulphuric acid leaching of zinc and copper from Nigerian complex sulphide ore in the presence of hydrogen peroxide
P.A. Olubambi (Federal University of Technology, Nigeria)

10.00 The influence of microwaves on the leaching kinetics of chalcopyrite
M. Al-Harahsheh, S. Kingman, N. Hankins, C. Somerfield (University of Nottingham, UK) and S.Bradshaw (University of Stellenbosch, South Africa)

10.30 Coffee

11.15 Copper recovery from copper oxide ore by hydrometallurgical methods
M. Irannajad, M. Salari-Rad and A. Shahverdi (AmirKabir University of Technology, Iran)

11.45 Acid leaching of oxide copper ores of two geometallurgical units from Mina Sur, Chuquicamata, Chile
S. Helle, U. Kelm (Instituto de Geologia Economica Aplicada, Chile), A. Barrientos, P. Rivas (Universidad de Concepcion, Chile) and A. Reghezza (Codelco Norte, Chile)

12.15 Solubilisation of arsenic, antimony and copper from a complex chalcopyrite concentrate by acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans
M. Makita et al (Centro de Investigacion en Materiales Avanzados, Mexico), M. Esperón (Instituto Tecnologico de Chihuahua II, Mexico and B. Pereyra (Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo Leon, Mexico)

12.45 Lunch

14.00 Technical Session 3- Environmental Aspects
Chairman: R.W. Barley (UK)

14.00 Kinetics of copper removal from an acid mine drainage by a liquid emulsion membrane
F. Valenzuela et al (Universidad de Chile, Chile)

14.30 Uranium recovery from industrial effluents by ion exchange – column experiments
A.C.Q. Ladeira and C.A. Morais (Centro de Desenvolvimento da Tecnologia Nuclear, Brazil)

15.00 Diagnostics of acid water generated in uranium mines and biological treatment proposal
S.K. de Almeida, J.S. Benedetto, H.A. Gomes and A.C.Q. Ladeira (CNEN, Brazil)

15.30 The selective removal of the dissolved silicon and aluminium ions from gas liquor by hydrometallurgical methods
R.H. Matjie (Sasol Technology, South Africa) and R. Engelbrecht (Sasol Infrachem, South Africa

16.00 Coffee

Friday 18th March

09.00 Technical Session 4- Biotechnology
Chairpersons: H. Watling (CSIRO Minerals, Australia) and F. Crundwell (South Africa)

09.00 Biosorption of copper ions by dead Pleurotus mutilus
Y. Bal, K-E. Bal (University of Medea, Algeria), O. Larbi-Bouamrane (SAIDAL Antibiotical, Algeria) and A. Lallam (Universite de Haute-Alsace, France)

09.30 A model of heap bioleaching of chalcocite with heat balance: bacterial temperature dependence
M.J. Leahy, M.R. Davidson (University of Melbourne, Australia) and M.P. Schwarz (CSIRO, Australia)

10.00 Coffee

11.00 Leaching of copper and nickel mineral sulphides using novel Australian microbes
S.E. Keeling et al (A.J. Parker Cooperative Research Centre for Hydrometallurgy, Australia) and M.-L. Palmer et al (Curtin University of Technology, Australia)

11.30 The effects of temperature on the rates of iron and sulfur oxidation by common bioleaching Bacteria and Archaea
P.D. Franzmann, J.J Plumb, C.M. Haddad and W.J. Robertson (CSIRO Land and Water, Australia)

12.00 Lunch

 

 

© 1998-2017, Minerals Engineering International


Email: amanda@min-eng.com